Thanks to Kent Noble for the photo used above.
The Seventh Annual American Whitewater Ohiopyle Over The Falls Festival
Sat-Sun, August 27-28, 2005


Official Race Results
Click for:
Sprint Over The Falls
Freestyle
Loop Race
Upstream Race

2005 Results

Sprint

    LastName    First    Boat "+/- 8'6" Sex    Age   Elapsed Time   
1.  Whittemore  Jess      K1    Long     M     47    01:09.55    Winner of the Oliver Cup*
2.  Weld   
    John      K1    Long     M     36    01:11.40    Men's Second--Long Boat
3.  Beakes      Jason     K1    Long     M       
   01:12.41   
4.  Brawnlich   Kurt      K1    Long     M       
   01:13.84   
5.  Sullivan    Jason     K1    Long     M     31    01:17.28    Men's Third--Long Boat
6.  DiCaslo     Jeremy    K1    Long     M     29    01:17.53   
7.  Beakes      Jason     K1    Short    M           01:20.79    Menís First--Short Boat
8.  Miller      Bobby     K1    Long     M           01:22.78   
9.  Tompkins    Rob   
   K1    Long     M     22    01:23.83   
10. Brawnlich   Kurt      K1    Short    M       
   01:24.22    Menís Second--Short Boat
11. Cowles      Travis    K1    Long     M           01:24.70   
12. Loughney    Roger     K1    Long     M     26    01:26.00   
13. Maser       Andy      K1    Short    M           01:27.32    Menís Third--Short Boat
14. Jennings    Brian     K1    Short    M     26    01:27.63   
15. Fusilli     David     K1    Short    M     24    01:28.33   
16. Stump       Charles   K1    Long     M     55    01:28.43    Masters' First
17. Rugh        Jon       K1    Long     M     21    01:30.20   
18. Willaman    Dan       K1    Short    M     39    01:30.45   
19. Herrmann    Henry     K1    Long     M     50    01:31.14    Masters' Second
20. Eisner      Paul      K1    Long     M     50    01:31.40    Masters' Third
21. Tompkins    Rob       K1    Short    M     22    01:31.44   
22. Nall        Van       K1    Long     M           01:32.25   
23. Hartmann    Jess      K1    Short    M            01:32.47   
24. Dorr        Bryan     K1    Short    M     25    01:33.17   
25. Weld        Kara      K1    Short    F     36    01:33.58    Women's First--Short Boat Fastest Time
26. Sullivan    Jason     K1    Long     M     31    01:34.81   
27. Stough      Scott     K1    Short    M     45    01:34.90   
28. Henry       Patrick   K1    Short    M     39    01:35.60   
29. Janicki     Jonathon  K1    Short    M     22    01:36.06   
30. Stump       Charles   K1    Short    M     55    01:36.75   
31. Shannon     Dave      K1    Long     M           01:37.12   
32. Bromelkamp  Tim       K2    Long     M     36    01:37.16    K2 First
32. Kraatz      Stephen   K2    Long     M     34    01:37.16    K2 First
33. Miller      Jason     K1    Short    M           01:40.21   
34. Smith       Erica     K1    Short    F     28    01:40.22    Women's Second--Short Boat
34. Snyder      Jeff    Stride  Long     M     43    01:41.22   
35. Witt        Willy     K1    Long     M           01:41.41   
36. Briggs      Dale      C1    Long     M           01:41.65    C1 First
37. Schroeder   W.Darren  K1    Short    M     36    01:43.41   
38. Teagarden   Paige     K1    Short    F           01:44.26    Women's Third--Short Boat
39. Stough      Scott     K1    Long     M     45    01:45.74   
40. Franko      John      K1    Long     M     29    01:46.03   
41. Yester      Richard   K1    Long     M           01:46.94   
42. Bicehouse   Lori      K1    Short    F     34    01:47.35   
43. Stevenson   Adam      C1    Short    M           01:47.41   
44. Norton      Patrick   K1    Long     M     53    01:48.62   
45. Dinnie      Mike      K1    Long     M     33    01:53.08   
46. McAdams     Jamie     K1    Short    M     22    01:54.34   
47. Hartmann    Jess      K1    Long                 01:54.93   
48. Miller      Rick Thrillseek Long     M           01:56.35   
49. Hanson      Laurel    K1    Long     F     15    01:57.25    Women's First--Long Boat Youngest Female
50. Capone      Raymond   K1    Short    M     26    01:58.01   
51. Mumford     William   K1    Short    M           01:58.59   
52. Smith       Stephen   K1    Short    M           01:58.59   
53. Stump       Jeremy    K1    Short    M     16    01:58.76   
54. Marksz      Eric      K1    Short    M     13    02:00.62    Youngest Male
55. Frankovitch Frank     K1    Short    M           02:01.50   
56. Ottenritter PJ        K1    Short    M           02:02.24   
57. Wing        Chris     K1    Long     M     24    02:03.34   
58. Clark       Spencer   K1    Short    M     32    02:06.85   
59. Hogrefe     Janice    K1    Short    F           02:18.50   
60. Duvall      Michael   K1    Short    M     58    02:19.94    Oldest to Admit Their Age
61. Briggs      Dale      C1    Short    M           02:21.05   
62. Andrews     Alan    Open C  Long     M           02:34.13    Open Boat First
    Banks       Allen     K1    Long     M             DNF   
    Ganoe       Patrick   K1    Short    M     23      DNF   
    Roberts     Richard   K1    Long     M     56      DNF   
    Williams    C.C.      K1    Long     M             DNF    

Loop Race

     LastName    First    Sex  Elapsed Time
1.   Whittemore  Jess      M      8:38
2.   Dicas       Jeremy    M      9:14
3.   Whittemore  Chara     F     10:19
4.   Hartman     Jess      M     10:39
5.   Stough      Scott     M     10:50
6.   Batizy      Arpad     M     11:37
7.   Stough      Dustin    M     12:12

FreeStyle

    LastName    First   
1.  Fusilli     Dave   Overall Winner of the Jeff Snyder Cup*
2.  Jennings
   Brian  Second Men
3.  Tompkins 
  Rob    Third Men
4.  Johnson     Adam
5.  Maser       Andy   
6.  Beakes      Jason   
7.  Emerson     Jason   
8.  Biesenkamp  Jody   
9.  Hartman     Jess   
10. Miller      Bobby   
11. Null        Van   
12. Teegarden   Paige  First Women
13. Dorr        Bryon   

* Fastest Time and Freestyle: Rotating Trophy stays with the Winner for one year. Click here to get a look at these unique, handmade trophies!

 Click here for Photos from Everclear Images.
Other Years' Race Results:
1999 2000 2001 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2009