Thanks to Kent Noble for the photo used above.
The Eighth Annual American Whitewater Ohiopyle Over The Falls Festival
Sat., August 26, 2006


Official Race Results
Click for:
Sprint Over The Falls
Freestyle
Upstream Race

2006 Results

Sprint

    LastName  First  Class  Sm/Lg  Sex   Age      Time     Notes
1.  Calhoun   Geoff   K1ww    L     M     20     1:09.95   Winner of the Oliver Cup
2.  Tilghman  Middy   K1ww    L     M     26     1:10.89   Men's Second- Long Boat
3.  Rice      Rodney  K1ww    L     M     23     1:13.91   Men's Second- Long Boat
4.  Beakes    Jason    K1     L     M     33     1:19.43   Men's Third- Long Boat
5.  Sullivan  Jason   K1ww    L     M     32     1:20.71  
6.  Chance    Eric     K1     L     M     19     1:26.43  
7.  Miller    Bobby    K1     L     M            1:27.71  
8.  Nall      Van      K1     L     M            1:28.99  
9.  Frederick  Zachary K1     L     M     25     1:29.19  
10. Calhoun   Geoff    K1     S     M     20     1:29.20   Men's First -Short Boat
11. Blackburn Max      K1     L     M     21     1:29.34  
12. Tompkins  Rob      K1     L     M     23     1:30.13  
13. Finney    David    K1     L     M            1:31.05  
14. Chance    Eric     K1     S     M     19     1:31.57   Men's Second- Short Boat
15. Blackburn Max      K1     S     M     21     1:32.59   Men's Third- Short Boat
16. Beakes    Jason    K1     S     M     33     1:32.70  
17. Miller    Bobby    K1     S     M            1:33.20  
18. Schafer   Rob      K1     L     M     43     1:33.63  
19. Williams  Charles  K1     L     M            1:33.70  
20. Tompkins  Rob      K1     S     M     23     1:34.28  
21. Fusilli   David    K1     S     M            1:35.11  
22. Beakes    J Mr& Ms K2       
  M/F    33     1:35.78  First K2
23. Dorr      Bryon    K1     S     M     26     1:36.31  
24. Finney    David    K1     S     M            1:36.66  
25. Willaman  Dan      K1     S     M     40     1:37.97  
26. Farster   Bradley  K1     L     M     26     1:38.15  
27. Nall      Van      K1     S     M            1:39.54  
28. Mandler  Kyle/Bill K2     
      M            1:40.22   Second K2
29. Salkin    Derek    K1     S     M     22     1:40.60  
30. Stough    Scott    K1     L     M     45     1:40.83  
31. Chalfant  Dana     K1     L     M     59     1:41.80   First Masters
32. Ludwig    Isaac    K1     L     M            1:42.03  
33. Hay       Jonathan K1     S     M     21     1:43.60  
34. Stump     Jeremy   K1     S     M            1:47.30  
35. Johnson   Adam     K1     S     M            1:48.29  
36. Chalfant  Devon    K1     S     M     15     1:48.70  
37. Synder    Jeff   Stride   
      M            1:50.18  
38. VanGrack  Adam     K1     S     M     30     1:50.36  
39. VanGrack  Adam     K1     L     M     30     1:53.36  
40. Norton    Pat      K1     L     M     54     1:54.80   Second Masters
41. Voronov   Yury     K1     S     M            1:55.88  
42. Kenner    Ryan    K1ww          M     26     1:56.37  
43. Taff      Grayson  K1     S     F     47     2:07.38   First Womens
44. Hogrefe   Janice   K1     S     F            2:14.37   Second Womens with a Roll
45. Hendren   Brandon  K1     S     M     31     2:16.61  
46. Banks     Allen    K1     S     M     40     2:18.10  
47. Roberts   Richard  K1     S     M     57     2:31.38   Third Masters
48. Andrews   Alan     OC1    
      M     53     2:40.43   First Open Boat
48. Dolman    Nick     K1     S     M     27      swam
48. Gokey     Monica   K1     S     F     20      swam
48. Skotnicki Eric     K1     S     M     17      swam
48. Smith     Erika    K1     S     F             swam
48. StittlemyerBryan   K1     S     M     29      swam
48. Stivers   Mark     K1     L     M     50      swam
48. Zinter    Wade     K2           M             swam
48. Bauerle   Diane    K2           F     45      swam

FreeStyle

   LastName   First   Boat  Sex Age
1.  Fusilli   David    K1    M   
2.  Tompkins  Rob      K1    M   23
3.  Chance    Eric     K1    M   19
4.  Miller    Bobby    K1    M   
5.  England   Sam      K1    M   19
6.  Johnson   Adam     K1    M   
7.  Nall      Van      K1    M   
8.  Hamill    Brian    K1    M   17
9.  Beakes    Jason    K1    M   33
10. Snyder    Jeff   Stride  M   
11. Vesely    Kevin    K1    M   
12. Finney    David    K1    M   
13. Ludwig    Isaac    K1    M   
13. Boop      Garrett  K1    M   
14. Gokey     Monica   K1    F   

* Fastest Time and Freestyle: Rotating Trophy stays with the Winner for one year. Click here to get a look at these unique, handmade trophies!

 Click here for Photos from Everclear Images.
Other Years' Race Results:
1999 2000 2001 2002 2004 2005
2006 2007 2008 2009