Thanks to
Kent Noble for the photo used
above. |
Sat., August 23, 2008 Official Race Results Click for: Sprint Over The Falls Freestyle Upstream Race |
2008 Results
Sprint over The
Falls
LastName
First Class Size Sex Age
Time Notes
1
Calhoun
Geoff K1
L M 22 0:57.16 Winner of the Oliver
Cup*
2 Beakes
Jason K1
L M 35 1:02.85 Men's Second - Long
Boat
3 Shimrock Jesse
K1 L M
27 1:04.41 Men's Third - Long Boat
4 Walter
Pete
K1 L
M 33 1:05.10
4 Weld
John
K1 L M
1:05.10
6 Fithian
Matt
K1 S M 1:09.48
7 Fusilli David
K1 S
M 1:09.89
8 Calhoun
Geoff K2
M 22 1:11.38 First K-2
Gokey
Monica K2
F 23
9 ??
??
K1
L M 1:14.01
10 Weld
Kara
K1
L F 1:14.09
Women's First - Long
Boat
11 Shimrock
Jesse K1 S
M 27 1:14.40 Men's First - Short boat
(Tie)
11 Calhoun
Geoff K1 S
M 22 1:14.40 Men's First - Short boat (Tie)
13 Beakes
Jason K2
L M 35 1:14.60 Men's Third - Short
Boat
14 Greenbaum
Jake K1
L M 20 1:14.98
15
Vesely
Kevin K1
S M 21 1:15.14
16
Ludwig
Isaac K1
L M 26 1:16.00
17
Gokey
Monica K1
S M 24 1:16.80 Women's
Second - Long Boat
18 Greenbaum
Jake K1
S M 25 1:19.70
19
Scarbrough
Kyle K1
L M 25 1:19.90
20
Watter
Peter K2
S M 15 1:21.58 First under 18 Years
Old
21 Duishi
Nori K1
L M 1:21.80
22
Wilson
Jesse K1
L M 28 1:23.56
23
Ludwig
Isaac K1
S M 26 1:23.68
24
Chalfant
Devon K1
S M 17 1:24.00 Second under 18 Years
Old
25 Gokey
Monica K1
S F 22 1:24.38
26
Vesely
Kevin K1
S M 21 1:24.76
27
Snowell
Maggie K1
S F 29 1:27.00 Third Women's - Long
Boat
28 Howk Joshua
K1 S M
1:27.05
29
Hockenberry Josh
K1 S M
13 1:27.54 Third under 18 Years Old
30
Shimrock Jesse
K2 M 27 1:27.80 Second
K-2
Alexander Kimberly
K2 F 21
31 Boop
Garrett
K1 S M
29 1:28.73
32 Werts
Steven K1 S
M 27 1:30.40
33 Mummert Sam
K1 S
M 33 1:31.85
34 Hendren
Brandon K1 S
M 33 1:31.85
35 Hollingsworth Susan
K1 S
F 24 1:31.96 Women's Second
- Short Boat
36
Duishi
Nori K1
L M 1:35.00
37
Lutter
Randy K1 S
M 52 1:35.10 Masters First
38 Farster
Brad
K1
L M 28 1:37.75
39 Malakoff
Liam
K1 S
M 15 1:37.88
40 Scarbrough
Kyle K1
L M 25 1:39.55
41
Petrillo
Brenton K1 S
M
1:42.94
42 Snowell
Maggie K1
S F 1:45.16
Women's Third - Short Boat
43
Durrant Ben
K1 S M
27 1:45.26
44
Metzger
Ron K2
M 35 1:46.00 Third K-2
Metzger Jocelynn
K2 F
30
45 Robinson
Aaron K1
S M 1:48.00
46 McAlevey
John
K1 L M 51 1:50.70 Masters Second
46 Harder Ben
K1 L
M 1:50.70
48 O'Brien
Sierra
K1 S F 16 1:50.81
49 Petit
Karen
K1 S F
51 1:55.85 Masters Third (First Woman Masters)
50 Fusilli
David
K1 S F
2:11.50
51 Hollingsworth Susan
K2 F
24 2:22.00
Greenbaum Jake
K2
M 20
Layton Astrid
K1 L F
22 DNF
Brybaker
Quintin K1
L M 23 DNF
Halladay Tom
K1 S
M 26 DNF
Boop
Garrett
K1 S M
29 DNF
Fellow
Jeff
K1 S M DNF
McConnell
John
K1 S M DNF
Hollingsworth Susan
K1 S
F 24 DNF
Andrews Alan
K1 OC1 F 55
DNF
Wells
Greg
K1 OC1 M 38
DNF
Crow
Scott
K1 OC1 M 46
DNF
* Fastest Time and Freestyle: Rotating Trophy stays
with the Winner for one year. Click here to get a
look at these unique, handmade trophies!