Thanks to Kent Noble for the photo used above.
The Eleventh Annual American Whitewater Ohiopyle Over The Falls Festival
Sat., August 22, 2009


Official Race Results
Click for:
Sprint Over The Falls
Freestyle
Upstream Race

2009 Results
Sprint over The Falls

Last Name First Boat Bib# "+/- 8'6" O Gender Age Elapsed Time Notes
Calhoun Geoff K1WW NB L M
0.59.74 Winner of the Oliver Cup*
Beakes Jason
250 L M
1.04.85 Men's Second- Long Boat
Greenbaum Jake K1 NB L M 21 1.11.79 Men's Third- Long Boat
Tompmins Rois K1 233 L M ? 1.12.37
Yester Richard K1 248 L M ? 1.14.10
Sass Nathan
240 L M
1.14.31
Hicks
Beakes
Christine
Jason
K2 167
250
K2 F
M

1.15.26 First K2
Moore Mike






Ranagan Simon
27 L M 15 1.17.91
Carey David K1 256 L M 28 1.18.20
Calhoun
Geoff
Peggy

NB K2 M
F

1.18.41
Welch Michael K1 127 L M 18 1.18.93
Johnson Adam K1 8 S M ? 1.20.22 Men's First Short Boat
Donatelli Scott ? 141 L M 21 1.20.31
Felton Jeff K1 15 L M 26 1.21.50
Kish Brian K1 26 L M 24 1.22.30
Beakes Jason K1 250 S M ? 1.22.68 Men's Second Short Boat
Braun Simon K1 265 L M 17 1.22.97 First under 18 Years Old
Moore
Moore
Jamey
Mike
K2 25

K2 M 14

1.23.54
Vesely Kevin

S M
1.23.66 Men's Third Short Boat
Evans Dylan K1 261 S M 16 1.24.38
Larkin Conner K1 NB S M ? 1.25.37
Durand Hank K1 225 S M ? 1.25.98
Rudmitsky Michael K1 180 L M 13 1.26.35
Chapelle Seth C1 243 C1 M
1.26.75 First C1
Chapelle Sean
240 S M
1.27.56
Rudmitsky George K1 151 L M ? 1.28.47
McKune Steven K1 NB S M 20 1.28.88
Kane Sam
NB S M
1.29.00
Malakoff Liam K1 263 S M 16 1.30.44
Wiley
Halladay
Ryan
Tom
K2 181 K2 M
1.31.46
Frauenrath Katja K1 NB S F 22 1.35.28 Women's First Short Boat
Erskine Ken K1 22 L M ? 1.39.27
Sanchez
Moore
Cecelia
Mike
K2 242

K2 F
M
34

1.42.03
Farster Bradley
241 K1

1.42.24
Lutter Randall K1 214 S M 53 1.42.67 First Masters (over 50)
Cullivan John
290 S M 44 1.44.47
Keil Eric
4 S M
1.46.81
Zentner Chris K1 35 S M ? 1.48.47
Johnston Jeff K1 220 S M ? 1.49.95
McLevey Corey
226 S M
1.50.00
McAlevey John K1 169 S M 52 1.50.72 Second Masters
Metzger
Ranelli
Ron
Judy
K2 61

K2 M
F
? 1.51.38
Stivers Mark
NB S M 53 1.51.97
Moore Cole
39 S M
2.07.16
Gasper Michele
NB S F
2.12.90 Women's Second Short Boat
Lindsay
Roberts
Cynthia
Rick
K2 9

K2 F
M
? DNF
Gralier Eve K1 187 S F ? DNF
Farster
Hendren
Bradley
Brandon
K1 241

K2 M ? DNF
Roberts Rick
299 L M
DNF
Bilinsk Robert ? 102 S M ? DNF
Banks Allen K1 186 S M ? DNF
Harder Be K1 205 S M ? DNF
Andrews Alan OC1 298
M 56 DNF

FreeStyle

LastName First Position Boat Bib# Gender Age Notes
Vesely Kevin 1 K1 NB M 22 Winner of Snyder Cup*
Johnson Adam 2 K1 8 M ?
Chapelle Seth 3 C1 NB M

Scott Garett 4 K1 34 M ?
Greenbaum Gordie 4 K1 NB M 17
Donatelli Scott 5 K1 141 M 21
Kane Sam 6 k1 NB M 21
Johnston Jeff 7 K1 220 M ?
Kish Brian 8 K1 26 M 24
Evans Dylan 8 K1 261 M ?

Upstream Race

* Fastest Time and Freestyle: Rotating Trophy stays with the Winner for one year. Click here to get a look at these unique, handmade trophies!

 Click here for Photos from Outdoor Adventure Photography.
Other Years' Race Results:
1999 2000 2001 2002 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008