Thanks to Kent Noble for the photo used above.
The Eleventh Annual American Whitewater Ohiopyle Over The Falls Festival
Sat., August 21, 2010


Official Race Results
Click for:
Sprint Over The Falls
Freestyle
Upstream Race

2010 Results
Sprint over The Falls

LastName First Boat Bib# 8'6" O GEN Age Time Notes
Calhoun Geoff K1WW 142 WW M 24 0'58"83 Winner of Hallas Cup*
Beakes Jason K1 34 L M   1'03"75 Men's second-long boat
Fithian Matt K1 25 L M 22 1'10"72 Men's third-long boat
Beakes Jason K1 34 S M   1'13"41 Men's first-short boat
Welch Michael K1 102 L M 19 1'14"11  
Calhoun Geoff K1 142 S M 24 1'14"18 Men's second-short boat
Carey David K1 130 L M 29 1'15"19  
Nestler John K1 99 L M 17 1'16"75 First under 18 years old
Johnson Adam K1 63 S M 23 1'16"88 Men's third-short boat
Smith Erika K1 95 L F   1'17"48 Women's first-long boat
Fithian Matt K1 25 S M 22 1'18"73  
Rudnitsky George K1  93 L M   1'19"37  
Nestler John K1 99 S M 17 1'21"14  
Rudnitsky Michael K1 94 L M   1'22"01  
Blood Jeff K1 116 S M 29 1'22"26  
Poffenberger Jordan K1 76 S M 16 1'24"70  
Evans Dylan K1 127 S M 17 1'24"94  
Badger Ben K1 141 L M   1'25"49  
Levering Todd K2 18 Topo M   1'25"80 First K2  
Pincotti Matthew K2 19 Topo M   1'25"80 First K2  
Sallada Cooper K1 96 L M   1'26"86  
Hatcher Mackenzie K1 61 L F 16 1'28"66 Women's second-long boat
Poffenberger Jordan C1 76 C1-S M 16 1'28"69 First C1
Moore Cole K1 158 L M 15 1'29"95  
Johnson Erik K1 35 S M 22 1'31"61  
Carter Jack K1 124 S M 20 1'32"00  
Halladay Tom K1 9 S M   1'37"51  
Stevers Mark K1 109 S M 54 1'41"83 First masters
Spoores Corey K1 15 L M 29 1'42"24  
Hogrefe Janice K1 122 S F 52 1'47"75 Women's first-short boat
Metzger Ron K2 78 Topo M   1'52"06 Second K2
Metzger Jocelyn K2 79 Topo F 32 1'52"06 Second K2
Loiben Eli K1 4 S M   2'00"53  
Howser Billy K1 8 S M 43 2'05"80  
Schiff Tom K1 39 S M 50 2'07"26 Third masters
Lindsay Cynthia K1 104 S F   2'10"34 Women's second-short boat
Felton Jeff K1 22 L M 27   dnf
Forbeck Nathan K1 26 S M 27   dnf
Scott Garrett K1 27   M 17    
Douglas Scott K1 20   M      
Grudberg Mark K1 54 S M 45   dnf
Roberts Rick K1 88 L M 61   dnf
Grauer Eve K1 71 S F     dnf
Erskine Ken K1 80   M      
Sutton Tom K1     M      
Durand Hank K1 87   M      
Rajasingham Arunan K1 138 S M 24    
Caputo Cesare K1 151 S M 19   dnf
Sallada Cooper K1 96 S M     Finished, but no time avail.

FreeStyle
LastName First Position Boat Bib# Gender Age Notes
Johnson Adam 1 K1 63 M 23 Winner of Snyder Cup*
Johnson Erik 2 K1 35 M 22  
Fithian Matt 3 K1 25 M 22  
Scott Garret 4 K1 27 M 17  
Douglas James 5 K1 65 M    
Poffenberger Jordan 6 K1-C1 76 M 16  
Dawes John 6 K1 73 M 23  
Salluda Cooper 6 K1 96 M    
Loiben Eli 9 K1 4 M    
Halladay Tom 10 K1 9 M    
Evans Dylan 11 K1 127 M 17  

Upstream Race
Will be held August 28

* Fastest Time and Freestyle: Rotating Trophy stays with the Winner for one year. Click here to get a look at these unique, handmade trophies!

 Click here for Photos from Outdoor Adventure Photography.
Other Years' Race Results:
1999 2000 2001 2002 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009